Select Page

Privacy Policy

 

At the Clean Foundation (Clean), we are committed to providing our participants, members and volunteers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our participants, members and volunteers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

Clean is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who partake in our programs or visit our web site. Individually identifiable information about you is not willfully disclosed to any third party without first receiving your permission, as explained in this privacy policy.

We will inform our participants, members and volunteers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Privacy Policy is a formal statement of the principles and guidelines for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

Consent

Clean will obtain participants, members, and volunteers’ understanding and consent before collecting, using or disclosing any personal information.

 

Collection & Use

Clean will expressly communicate, either orally or in writing, the purposes for collecting personal information at the time or before the information is collected. Clean will limit use of the personal information it collects to the purposes communicated to them.

Clean does not use any type of cookies. No personal information is collected or stored about you or your visit to the web site

We will only use or disclose participant, member or volunteer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection. We will not use or disclose participant, member or volunteer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

We will not sell participant, member or volunteer lists or personal information to other parties.

 

Retaining Personal Information

Personal information provided to Clean will be kept no longer than is necessary to retain the information for legal or business purposes.

 

Accuracy of Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that participant, member or volunteer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the participant, member or volunteer or disclosed to another organization, if consented.

 

Access & Correction

Participants, members or volunteers may access their personal information, subject to the exceptions listed in PIPEDA, or request a correction of their personal information.

Clean relies on participants, members and volunteers to inform us of any changes to their personal information. A request to correct personal information can be made in writing via post or email, and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

In the case where a change in personal information is requested, the participant, member or volunteer should refer their request to their existing contact with Clean, or:

Email: info@clean.ns.ca

Post: 126 Portland Street, Dartmouth, NS B2Y 1H8

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of participant, member or volunteer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal, or similar risks.

The Clean Foundation has physical and technological security safeguards and procedures in place to protect participants’ personal information from unauthorized access. Clean audits its procedures and security measures regularly to ensure that they are appropriate and that all personal information is protected. We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying all personal information collected such as shredding documents and/or deleting electronically stored information.

 

Questions or Comments

Questions or comments regarding this policy may be directed to:

Email: info@clean.ns.ca

Post: 126 Portland Street, Dartmouth, NS B2Y 1H8

If you are not satisfied that we have adequately respected your privacy or have in inquiry about it, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1-800-267-0441 or via the Internet at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Sign up to hear it first

We occasionally send email updates about future events, climate action or other great initiatives for a cleaner world.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Sign up for Clean Coast updates!

You have Successfully Subscribed!